FISA vs the Constitution
[…] Each judge serves for a maximum of seven years and their terms are staggered to ensure continuity on the Court. The Chief Justice must appoint judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits, and three of the judges must reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia. Judges typically sit for one week at a time, on a rotating basis. 50 U.S.C. § 1803 (a).

The FISA Court’s only jurisdiction is “to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1803 (a) (1). Importantly for purposes of Article III, the FISA Court never conducts trials of cases or any other form of adversary proceeding.

The FISA Court conducts all its proceedings in secret. FISA requires all petitions and submissions to be sealed. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a (l).